Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 5 January, 2022. Please note that this privacy policy will be updated annually as a minimum.

The Natural Health Consultant holds some information about you. This privacy notice outlines how that information is collected and processed through your use of this website and its services. This notice does not provide exhaustive detail. The Natural Health Consultant (Julia Saunt) is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data (also referred to as “I” or “my”).

I care about protecting your data and ensuring it is up to date. Please let me know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing me at julia@thenaturalhealthconsultant.co.uk

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. By providing me with your data, you guarantee that you are over 16 years of age.

The Natural Health Consultant (Julia Saunt) is registered with ICO, the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

What I Do

The Natural Health Consultant provides nutritional therapy services to clients to improve their health through diet and lifestyle interventions.  I focus on preventative healthcare, the optimisation of physical and mental health and chronic health conditions.  Through nutritional therapy consultations, dietary and lifestyle analysis and biochemical testing, I aim to understand the underlying causes of your health issues which I will seek to address through personalised dietary therapy, nutraceutical prescription (supplements) and lifestyle advice.

Data collection

When you use www.thenaturalhealthconsultant.co.uk to pay for a service you will be sent a document for you to complete including your personal data.

To purchase services, you will be asked to provide my third-party payment service provider (Stripe) with details too. I am not responsible for how they process and use your data.

Sensitive Data

If you book for a Nutritional Health Consultation or a Bowen Treatment, I will need to collect sensitive data about you in order to process your agreement and deliver the services to you.

On submission of the questionnaire prior to your first Nutritional Health Consultation or Bowen Treatment, you will be asked to sign a disclaimer and provide personal details that I am required to collect by law. If you do not provide me with that data when requested, I may not be able to perform the contract (deliver services to you). If you don’t provide the requested data, I reserve the right to cancel the services and will notify you on doing so.

Your personal data for the purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose such as stated in the above section (data collected). If your details for required for unrelated, new purpose(s) I will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

I may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Third Parties

This website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites, plug-ins and applications, including the websites of any partners, advertisers and affiliates.

These websites operate fully independently from The Natural Health Consultant, and I cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third parties nor the availability of these external sites or resources.

The appearance of such links on my website is not an endorsement.

Should you use any of these websites, such use is at your own risk and I would strongly advise that you review their respective privacy policies.

Ways in which your data is collected

  • You may provide the data directly to me (for example by filling in forms on this site, by sending me an email).
  • Certain data may be collected from you as you use this website by using cookies and/or similar technologies.
  • Data may be received from third parties such as Google, social media, advertising, search information providers, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

All data collected, through whichever source, will comply with GDPR law.

Disclosures of your personal data

I may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom I sell, transfer, or merge parts of my business or assets.

All third parties to whom your data is transferred is required to respect the security and treat your personal data in accordance with the law.

Data security

Security measures are in place to prevent your data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. Access to your personal data is only granted to those who have a business need. They will only process your personal data on my instructions, and they must keep it confidential. 

Data retention and access

Your personal data will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected for, including satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements, and in accordance with GDPR.

For tax purposes, the law requires me to keep basic information about my clients (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for seven years after they stop being clients. For regulation purposes with BANT, I am required to store data for eight years or eight years after their eighteenth birthday if the client is under eighteen when seeing me in my clinic.

Under data protection laws, and in relation to your personal data, you have rights to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email julia@thenaturalhealthconsultant.co.uk

Analytics, targeted marketing and cookies

This website uses third party analytics to evaluate and improve the site for its visitors and clients of The Natural Health Consultant.

These third-party data analytics service providers collect this information on my behalf in line with their own privacy policies. The data will almost always be anonymised and aggregated before reporting back to me. Information collected is used to serve you targeted advertising in order to provide you with more relevant online experience.

This website uses cookies to differentiate you from other users of the site. This helps me provide you with a good experience when you browse this website and also allows me to refine and improve my services. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to my use of cookies.

A cookie is simply a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer – but only if you agree. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, then some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please contact me by email at julia@thenaturalhealthconsultant.co.uk  and I will do my best to help you.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), you can contact them on 01625 545745 or 0303 1231113.